KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Déconfiture

English translation: insolvency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déconfiture
English translation:insolvency
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:01 May 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Déconfiture
It is related to the legal forms of businesses.
Loubna Benkirane
insolvency
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-21 13:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation that appears to be appropriate for this context found in the Oxford Hachette French Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-21 13:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Dictionary.

\"insolvent: unable or insufficient to pay all debts\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I know that the text was too short but well; I see that you gave me the best orientation, youdeserve your 4 points. thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4insolvency
Michael Powers (PhD)
2Insolvency
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Déconfiture
insolvency


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-21 13:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation that appears to be appropriate for this context found in the Oxford Hachette French Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-21 13:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Dictionary.

\"insolvent: unable or insufficient to pay all debts\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks, I know that the text was too short but well; I see that you gave me the best orientation, youdeserve your 4 points. thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: straight-out-of-the-dico answer unless more context is provided./ANY Fr-En dico
1 min
  -> Thank you, writeaway - Mike :)

agree  HammoudLawFirm
1 hr
  -> Thank you, HAMANIA - Mike :)

agree  DocteurPC: for being first, and without more context, see GDT's (French) definition
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, DocteurPC - Mike :)

agree  Catherine Christaki
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Déconfiture
Insolvency


Explanation:
without more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-21 13:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insolvency of non-trader, collapse or failure
listed in Legal dico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-21 13:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inability to pay due debts (Romain. déconfiture = notorische Zahlungsunfähigkeit)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371