KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

cette mention vaille contractualisation de ladite convention

English translation: this statement will not, however, cause said collective bargaining agreement to be incorporated...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cette mention vaille contractualisation de ladite convention
English translation:this statement will not, however, cause said collective bargaining agreement to be incorporated...
Entered by: Helen Jordan

14:44 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment contract
French term or phrase: cette mention vaille contractualisation de ladite convention
Opening paragraph of an employment contract


vous êtes informé(e) que la convention collective nationale de l’Habillement – Maisons à Succursales de Vente au Détail, est actuellement applicable à l’entreprise, **sans que cette mention vaille contractualisation de ladite convention***

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
this statement will not, however, cause said collective bargaining agreement to be incorporated...
Explanation:
... into this employment contract.


It's a bit long-winded, I admit.

At least my explanation doesn't need to be long-winded since it's all there!
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1though this does not imply that said agreement is the basis for this contractJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1this statement will not, however, cause said collective bargaining agreement to be incorporated...Christopher RH
4without this notice constituting contracting said (union) agreementPierre Renault
3shall not be incorporated herein by reference
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
though this does not imply that said agreement is the basis for this contract


Explanation:
is how I read it...said agreement= the collective bargaining agreement

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: 417: 0 a perfect batting average/417 questions asked, 0 answered
7 mins
  -> what is 417?? :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without this notice constituting contracting said (union) agreement


Explanation:
I'm not entirely disagreeing with Jane, the sentence is a little compact and hard to .

Essentially, I think that they are saying that the notice (meaning the notice that they have been informed that the union agreement applies to the company) does not mean that the union agreement has been executed as a contract with the company.


Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this statement will not, however, cause said collective bargaining agreement to be incorporated...


Explanation:
... into this employment contract.


It's a bit long-winded, I admit.

At least my explanation doesn't need to be long-winded since it's all there!

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton: negating incorporation by reference is the right approach
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Using your choice of terminology could give a better rendering of the phrase.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall not be incorporated herein by reference


Explanation:
Slightly simplifying Christopher's idea.

Instances :
"The following provisions of the Main Lease **shall not be incorporated herein by reference** and shall not apply to this Sublease:"

2nd site
"figures relating to performance published or communicated by Quadrics are based on information obtained from the manufacturer of the Goods and experience obtained during testing by Quadrics **but shall not be incorporated** as a term of this contract.

OR "but shall not form / constitute / be part of this agreement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-25 08:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fronted by \"But\" for \"sans que\"


    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/lycos/connecticut.lease.1996.12....
    Reference: http://www.quadrics.com/Quadrics/QuadricsHome.nsf/DisplayPag...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74