KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Dotation

English translation: contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dotation
English translation:contribution
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

14:54 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Dotation
With regard to sport sponsorship.
Emma B
Contribution
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Contribution
Clare Macnamara
3endowment
DocteurPC
2grant
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contribution


Explanation:
Good luck!

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grant


Explanation:
might fit in your specific case

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endowment


Explanation:
comme lorsqu'on donne une somme importante à une équipe sportive
mais sans plus de contexte...


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43