KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

amendement

English translation: amendement


15:40 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment law terms
French term or phrase: amendement
This refers to the 'statut particulier' mentioned in my previous question.

"Les personnels à plein temps des établissements sanitaires privés doivent être liés à l’établissement dont ils relèvent, soit par contrat, soit par un statut particulier.

Ceux-ci doivent être obligatoirement communiqués, dans les quinze jours de leur conclusion ou de leur amendement, au ministère de la santé publique et au conseil de l’ordre concerné."

If 'conclusion' refers to the drawing up/signing of the contract and 'amendement' to the 'making' of the 'statut particulier', what is the proper word for it? I can't believe 'amendment' can be right, although that is the only word suggested by GDT, my legal dictionaries, etc.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:amendement
Explanation:
is fine. go for it Charlotte-be more sure of yourself :-)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for putting me on the right track. Sound and valuable advice from you as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3amendement
writeaway
4enactment
Patrice


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enactment


Explanation:
and then this would follow...

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: that or "adoption" could indeed follow. However, I'm starting to wonder... it doesn't strike me as being very logical, and it is contrary to the basic meaning of the word...
48 mins
  -> yes, this was a conundrum until Charlotte's last comment.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amendement


Explanation:
is fine. go for it Charlotte-be more sure of yourself :-)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thanks for putting me on the right track. Sound and valuable advice from you as always!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: yes, agreed after much hesitation. It needs to drop the middle French "e" though ;)
35 mins
  -> er yes-and the sooner Henry puts spellcheck on this site, the better. I find when the words are nearly the same, nothing looks wrong anymore. like driving on the left and right-both seem just fine (prob is remembering where to do what..)

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs