KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

compromis de vente

English translation: Preliminary (or provisional) sales agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compromis de vente
English translation:Preliminary (or provisional) sales agreement
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

12:46 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: compromis de vente
contrat de services achat ou location d'un immeuble
merci
Muriel Louchart
France
Preliminary (or provisional) sales agreement
Explanation:
Je pense que preliminary ou provisional est plus approprié en ce qui concerne la correspondance avec l'acte français, dans la mesure où un compromis de vente n'est pas un "engagement formel" (lié à l'accord des crédits, etc.) alors que sale agreement implique un contrat ferme et définitif
Selected response from:

Christine DIXMIER
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sale agreement
Graham macLachlan
4 +2Preliminary (or provisional) sales agreementChristine DIXMIER
5agreement of salegad
5voir définition ci-dessousChristine DIXMIER
1contract of sale
DarekS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sale agreement


Explanation:
*

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or "agreement of sale" [Barron's Real Estate dict.)
11 hrs
  -> thanks bourth

agree  verbis
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contract of sale


Explanation:
Look below


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:RmfBpHcI1wEJ:www.french-p...
DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preliminary (or provisional) sales agreement


Explanation:
Je pense que preliminary ou provisional est plus approprié en ce qui concerne la correspondance avec l'acte français, dans la mesure où un compromis de vente n'est pas un "engagement formel" (lié à l'accord des crédits, etc.) alors que sale agreement implique un contrat ferme et définitif

Christine DIXMIER
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbc: Yes, the word preliminary is definitely needed here.
26 mins

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: www.proz.com/kudoz/490061?keyword=compromis+de+vente
8 hrs

neutral  xxxBourth: A/c to Barron's, an "agreement of sale" involves conditions such as ability to get a loan, etc.
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voir définition ci-dessous


Explanation:
cf dictionnaire de l'anglais juridique "Business Management Series"

Christine DIXMIER
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It would be ideal if you could re-post this as an 'added note' to your previous answer, then maybe hide this one. :-)
11 mins

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreement of sale


Explanation:
-

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Graham macLachlan, writeaway