KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

lien de participation

English translation: link by virtue of participating interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lien de participation
English translation:link by virtue of participating interests
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

12:04 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: lien de participation
"toute personne apparentée ou toute société liée ou associée ou avec laquelle existe un lien de participation..."
Muriel Louchart
France
link by virtue of participating interests
Explanation:


linked by virtue of participating interests
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1or which is bound by an interest therein or theretoJane Lamb-Ruiz
5link by virtue of participating interests
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
link by virtue of participating interests


Explanation:


linked by virtue of participating interests

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: I would say of a participating interest
2 hrs

disagree  Christopher RH: Absolutely not a "participating interest". It's a shareholding interest.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or which is bound by an interest therein or thereto


Explanation:
Je dirai..to be bound by an interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-18 16:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOn...c\'est or which is bound by an equity interest therein or thereto

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Absolutely! Shareholding interest or equity interest or just "interest" (though, to be precise, a "participation" is a controlling interest, i.e. above 20% if I remember correctly)
5 hrs