KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

dont question au point 1

English translation: referred to in Part/Section/Item 1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dont question au point 1
English translation:referred to in Part/Section/Item 1
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

12:49 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: dont question au point 1
"Il est expressément entendu que les honoraires dont question au point 1 seront également dus en cas de vente des actions ou parts sociales de la société ...
Muriel Louchart
France
referred to in Part/Section/Item 1
Explanation:
My understanding
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fees under point 1Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2referred to in Part/Section/Item 1
Francis MARC
3as per / as elaborated in point 1
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referred to in Part/Section/Item 1


Explanation:
My understanding

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinawizzy: Definitely the answer!!
18 mins

agree  Christopher RH
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as per / as elaborated in point 1


Explanation:
this seems to be a truncated French sentence and should read something like "dont il est question"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fees under point 1


Explanation:
no need for the Dont il est question au point 1..English does not require an extra verb here at all...the fees are not referred to in point 1..that would be a mistranslation. IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs