KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

pesant sur lui

English translation: incumbent upon the undersigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pesant sur lui
English translation:incumbent upon the undersigned
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

17:52 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: pesant sur lui
This is in a Loyalty Agreement for executives from several companies that form an industrial group. I have searched everywhere that I can think of, know what it means, and know that there is a pat way of saying this, I know that I've seen it but cannot find it now that I need it. Help!
Context:

Le présent engagement ne se subtitue en aucune manière à quelconque autre accord en vertu duquel le soussigné s'est vu octroyé un pouvoir de décision sur la marche du (groupeXXXX) ou de la société dont il est préposé, mais constitue un engagement unilatéral distinct fondé sur ses obligations de loyauté et de réserve renforcées pesant sur lui en qualité de membre d'un organe dirigeant, et n'emporte donc pas novation à un autre engagement.

Thanks in advance.
Gayle Wallimann
incumbent upon the undersigned
Explanation:
I think 'lui' is the undersigned; I can't find any good references to this at the moment either, but it's just something I remember as I've used it before a few times and it's in my FR - EN translation memory.
Hope this is some help!
Selected response from:

Paul Malone
France
Grading comment
"Incumbent upon" was exactly what I was looking for and couldn't remember. Thanks Paul. Thank you Jane and tinawizzy as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incumbent upon the undersigned
Paul Malone
5 +1binding on him or binding on the undersignedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5encumbering himtinawizzy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incumbent upon the undersigned


Explanation:
I think 'lui' is the undersigned; I can't find any good references to this at the moment either, but it's just something I remember as I've used it before a few times and it's in my FR - EN translation memory.
Hope this is some help!

Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
"Incumbent upon" was exactly what I was looking for and couldn't remember. Thanks Paul. Thank you Jane and tinawizzy as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: Incumbent was my first reaction when reading the sentence.
28 mins

agree  gad: I think you are right
28 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding on him or binding on the undersigned


Explanation:
That would be it...binding..that is the idea...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encumbering him


Explanation:
I would translate it as above. It is similar to the other answers but I don't like the translation as when put in the context of the Artice to be translated, it makes the translation rather heavy.

Thus "....encumbering him in his capacity as..." would be how I would translate it.

tinawizzy
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21