KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

s'en prévaloir

English translation: rely on it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'en prévaloir
English translation:rely on it
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

19:41 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: s'en prévaloir
"...visant à faire supporter les honoraires de XX par l’acquéreur ou par un tiers est inopposable à XX, qui pourra toutefois s’en prévaloir."
Muriel Louchart
France
rely on it
Explanation:
standard: se prévaloir de qqch = rely on something
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rely on itChristopher RH
5XX may not object to any such agreement but retains all rights thereunderJane Lamb-Ruiz
4take advantage (of this/it)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'en prévaloir
take advantage (of this/it)


Explanation:
Take advantage

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s'en prévaloir
rely on it


Explanation:
standard: se prévaloir de qqch = rely on something

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: rely 'thereon'
22 mins
  -> Indeed!

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'en prévaloir
XX may not object to any such agreement but retains all rights thereunder


Explanation:
There are various ways to do this...this is part of one way..the idea is xx cannot object to the agreement but retains his rights thereunder...in other words, he or she retains the right to be paid but does not get to choose who will do the paying..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: Sorry Jane, I wasn't clear enough. The term "inopposable à XX" means "XX is not bound" by such an agreement for the payment of fees, but "retains all rights..". It doesn't mention "objecting".
24 mins
  -> who said XX did?I said XX cannot object to being paid by someone else..xx may not object to...no binding