KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

s'il s'avérait que le ...

English translation: Should the matter require the advice of one or several outside persons be


20:12 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: s'il s'avérait que le ...
"S’il s’avérait, plus particulièrement, que le dossier demande le conseil d’une ou de plusieurs personnes extérieures ..."
grammatical syntax, please help!
Muriel Louchart
France
English translation:Should the matter require the advice of one or several outside persons be
Explanation:
Should the matter more especially require x

conseil= if lawyer= legal advice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-18 21:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a translation....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-18 21:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or In the event the matter required
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Should the matter require the advice of one or several outside persons beJane Lamb-Ruiz
5If it turned out that the/ if it was confirmed that theAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1if it were to transpire that the...
Paul Malone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'il s'avérait que le ...
if it were to transpire that the...


Explanation:
il s'avère que = it transpires that - Grand Dictionnaire Hachette-Oxford (français-anglais)

Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'il s'avérait que le ...
If it turned out that the/ if it was confirmed that the


Explanation:
the file............

Harrap's bilingual

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
s'il s'avérait que le ...
Should the matter require the advice of one or several outside persons be


Explanation:
Should the matter more especially require x

conseil= if lawyer= legal advice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-18 21:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a translation....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-18 21:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or In the event the matter required

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
53 mins

agree  writeaway: translation ghost writing?
1 hr
  -> I am not a fantôme....:)

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  moya
15 hrs