KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

il n'entre pas dans le cadre de XX de garantir

English translation: is not part of XX's assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il n'entre pas dans le cadre de XX de garantir
English translation:is not part of XX's assignment
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

21:14 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: il n'entre pas dans le cadre de XX de garantir
"Il est de convention expresse qu’il n’entre pas dans le cadre de la mission confiée à XX aux termes de la présente convention de garantir la solvabilité des personnes..."
Syntax again please
Merci!
Muriel Louchart
France
is not part of XX's assignment
Explanation:
mission= assignment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-18 21:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The parties expressly agree that Y is not part of xx\'s assignment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-18 21:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y= guaranteeing the solvency of persons..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-18 21:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: The parties expressly agree that Y is not part of xx\'s assignment
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is not part of XX's assignmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4XX's tasks do not include guaranteeing the solvency...Christopher RH


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX's tasks do not include guaranteeing the solvency...


Explanation:
one way of putting it..

I suppose you could say "warranting" instead of "guaranteeing" but I feel that the (slightly more common speech) "guarantee" is more fitting.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is not part of XX's assignment


Explanation:
mission= assignment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-18 21:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The parties expressly agree that Y is not part of xx\'s assignment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-18 21:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y= guaranteeing the solvency of persons..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-18 21:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: The parties expressly agree that Y is not part of xx\'s assignment


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Yes, for the final :-)
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

agree  tinawizzy: I agree on the Final version too!
11 hrs