KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

dont quittance

English translation: for which receipt is duly given


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dont quittance
English translation:for which receipt is duly given
Entered by: xxxACOZ

19:06 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: dont quittance
In a mortgage deed, after a description of the price of the property and the form of payment. "Received"?
Damon Loomer
for which receipt is duly given
Explanation:
I think this should fit in with your sentence, Damon. The expression "dont quittance" usually follows a price.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, I think it works.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for which receipt is duly givenxxxACOZ
4the receipt whereof is hereby acknowledged
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3 +1receipt
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receipt


Explanation:
to say that the money has been received

or "receipt of which..." if there are more words after "dont quittance..."

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pearl1
1 hr
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for which receipt is duly given


Explanation:
I think this should fit in with your sentence, Damon. The expression "dont quittance" usually follows a price.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, I think it works.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the receipt whereof is hereby acknowledged


Explanation:
I have translated it often and you can also find many examples on googles.

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21