KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

honneur d'emploi

English translation: sworn statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attestation sur l'honneur
English translation:sworn statement
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

15:51 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: honneur d'emploi
These refer to documents required to be approved as a sub-contractor:
une attestation sur l'honneur d'emploi de salariés réguliers pour l'exécution de la prestation.

une attestation sur l'honneur d'emploi de salariés étrangers en situation régulière
Jeanne Zang
United States
attestation sur l'honneur - sworn statement
Explanation:
'honneur' doesn't go with 'd'emploi', but rather with attestation, i.e it's an "attestation sur l'honneur".
Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1an affidavit that declares you employ only regular workers...
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
5certification of employmentHarvetta Asamoah
3 +2attestation sur l'honneur - sworn statement
egunn
4sworn statement, certifying that all employees...Christopher RH
3employment statusgad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an affidavit that declares you employ only regular workers...


Explanation:
declaration under oath
Just to give you the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-20 15:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you hire (would be better...sorry...)

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr
  -> Thank you hamid

neutral  Christopher RH: it isn't an affidavit, which is indeed under oath. That would be a "déclaration sous serment"// Indeed, I don't know how but I didn't see Philip Taylor's answer before
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Christopher. As you can see, I wrote "just to give you the meaning" and also agreed with Mr. taylor's answer: "sworn statement"// It happens to all of us :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employment status


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me, from the context.

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attestation sur l'honneur - sworn statement


Explanation:
'honneur' doesn't go with 'd'emploi', but rather with attestation, i.e it's an "attestation sur l'honneur".

egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: sworn statement may be better here, affidavit is more used for court evidence
4 mins

agree  Christopher RH
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certification of employment


Explanation:
attestation sur l'honneur -- how about "certification"?

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclaration sur l'honneur d'emploi
sworn statement, certifying that all employees...


Explanation:
These are "sworn statements" (NOT affidavits: no notary or solicitor is involved in drafting them) that employees are all properly declared and all foreign employees have work permits etc.

A distinction must be made between "déclaration sur l'honneur" (sworn statement/ certificate etc.) and a "déclaration sous serment" (affidavit).


These "sworn statements" or "sworn certificates" pertain to Articles L 143-3, L143-5 and L 602-3 of the Employment Code.
From my notes, they are required by "the Law of 31/12/91 as amended by Law No. 97-210 of 11/03/97"
Unfortunately it seems hard to find the actual relevant provisions.

However, they are generally required in calls for tenders, public procurement contracts etc.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106