KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

la Partie Invocatrice

English translation: Claimant [French legal style]


12:49 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: la Partie Invocatrice
i.e. the party invoking/claiming (?) force majeure

Context:
une défaillance des systèmes de communication ou des systèmes informatiques qui empêche la Partie Invocatrice d'exécuter ses obligations de livraison
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:Claimant [French legal style]
Explanation:
Amanda....in English we only have two parties..plaintiff and respondent..right? The French and Spanish often make up other terms so as not to repeat the terms plaintiff [or petitioner or claimant ]and respondent..

yes, the Party claiming force majeure, literally...check your document, it is probably the Claimant..
but if you have been using something other term, petitioner or whatever just be consistent..

cheers and HTH
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Claimant [French legal style]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4the Affected PartyChristopher RH


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Claimant [French legal style]


Explanation:
Amanda....in English we only have two parties..plaintiff and respondent..right? The French and Spanish often make up other terms so as not to repeat the terms plaintiff [or petitioner or claimant ]and respondent..

yes, the Party claiming force majeure, literally...check your document, it is probably the Claimant..
but if you have been using something other term, petitioner or whatever just be consistent..

cheers and HTH


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: with the explanation, altho have a suspicion it may be the respondent if it's Force M (as in: "yes, I know we have a contract & I didn't deliver BUT it really wasn't my fault..." kind of thing). But as you said, the key thing is to be consistent :-)
7 hrs
  -> yes..she has to work out the party-in-fact..

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Affected Party


Explanation:
I assume this is from the force majeure clause in a contract.

I would tend to say "the party relying on force majeure"... or "claiming force majeure"

However, since the French capitalises the words, maybe you could try something like "Affected Party".


Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106