KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

acte de volonté (here)

English translation: statement of intent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte de volonté (here)
English translation:statement of intent
Entered by: Agius Language & Translation

09:08 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Conditions of sale
French term or phrase: acte de volonté (here)
Lorsque l'acheteur manque à ses engagements, la vente puet être dissoute de plein droit et sans mise en demeure, sans préjudice de nos droits à toute indmnisation et intérêts. A cet égard, l'acte de volonté par lettre recommandée signifié par nous sera suffisant.

TIA
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
statement of intent
Explanation:
:-}
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1our intentiontinawizzy
4letter of intention
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4the agreement/meeting of the minds/consensus
Carmen Schultz
3 +1statement of intent
Nick Lingris
2notice of election
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acte de volonté (here)
our intention


Explanation:

a registered letter signed by us shall suffice (or shall be sufficient) as an indication of our intention

tinawizzy
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, that fits
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acte de volonté (here)
statement of intent


Explanation:
:-}

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, this also fits
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, g.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acte de volonté (here)
the agreement/meeting of the minds/consensus


Explanation:
Referred to EURODICAUTOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-23 09:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLARIFICATION:it can be a consensus/agreement of various people in a group (as in a company)who are a party to carrying this out, which amounts to their \"volition,\" if you will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-23 09:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition l\'accord des volontés, seule condition à la formation d\'un contrat, est la situation qui résulte de l\'acceptation par l\'une des parties contractantes de l\'offre faite par l\'autre partie

Reference FRANKL
(1)
TERM accord de volonté

Reference FRANKL;DF:DALLOZ DICT DROIT,329
(2)
TERM accord des volontés

Reference FRANKL;DF:DALLOZ DICT DROIT,329


Definition whenever all parties to a contract agree to the exact terms thereof

Reference BTM
(1)
TERM meeting of the minds

Reference BTM



Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Glen McCulley: not really - which is why i voted neutral and not disagree!
4 mins
  -> it can be a consensus/agreement of various people in a group (as in a company)who are a party to carrying this out, which amounts to their "volition", if you will

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
notice of election


Explanation:
"This Notice of Election to Cancel Contract is a simple notice announcing your decision to terminate an existing contract, as permitted under the provisions of the contract."

Or
notice of intention


    Reference: http://www.mylawyer.org/nottocantran.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acte de volonté (here)
letter of intention


Explanation:
in this regard, a recommeded letter of inention from our side will be suifficent.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic