KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

instruire ou donner instruction à qqun de faire

English translation: instruct or have someone instruct the Bank to send a copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instruire ou donner instruction à qqun de faire
English translation:instruct or have someone instruct the Bank to send a copy
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

15:35 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: instruire ou donner instruction à qqun de faire
"Le(s) Titulaire(s) donne(nt) à cette fin instruction à la Banque de délivrer au Conseiller copie " ou
"le(s) Titulaire(s) instruise(nt) la Banque d’adresser copie de tout courrier relatif au(x) compte(s) en question "
merci
Muriel Louchart
France
instruct or have someone instruct the Bank to send a copy
Explanation:
to instruct as in give instructions
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5instruct or have someone instruct the Bank to send a copyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5give/giving instructions to
Conor McAuley
3 +1instructgad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
instruire ou donner instruction à qqun de faire
instruct or have someone instruct the Bank to send a copy


Explanation:
to instruct as in give instructions

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
27 mins

agree  Anne McKee: instruct someone to do something
50 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Vivian Bynum
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instruire ou donner instruction à qqun de faire
instruct


Explanation:
Seems to me that given the context, and even in my Dictionnaire de l'Anglais Economique et Juridique, et literal translation actually would apply here.

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
27 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instruire ou donner instruction à qqun de faire
give/giving instructions to


Explanation:
Sounds more idiomatic to my ears.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61