ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

la régie d'avances

English translation: account payable department (public corporation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la régie d'avances
English translation:account payable department (public corporation)
Entered by: January Mercieca

15:27 Jun 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: la régie d'avances
Toute modification doit être signalée au Secrétaire général et à la régie d'avances.
January Mercieca
account payable department (public corporation)
Explanation:
Régie de recettes et d'avances
Définition :
Système qui permet à des agents (régisseurs), d'effectuer pour le compte des comptables publics des opérations d'encaissement (régies de recettes) ou de paiement (régies d'avances) concernant des opérations de faible montant.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-26 18:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accounts (I forgot the \"s\")
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Advance approval [office, unit, division, ]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4account payable department (public corporation)
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3imprest accounts officer
Tom Thumb
3in advance???xxxBourth


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la régie d'avances
Advance approval [office, unit, division, ]


Explanation:
no way to tell really..it's the agency, department, or unit or whatever that gives people advances...without context, I am sure this Can Mean This..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I'd say so too.
16 mins
  -> Thanx friend

agree  gad: yes, the department or unit.
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la régie d'avances
in advance???


Explanation:
Could it possibly be a typo for "d'avance"?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: Could have been. but "régie d'avances" is a specific term.
1 hr
  -> So I discovered!
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la régie d'avances
account payable department (public corporation)


Explanation:
Régie de recettes et d'avances
Définition :
Système qui permet à des agents (régisseurs), d'effectuer pour le compte des comptables publics des opérations d'encaissement (régies de recettes) ou de paiement (régies d'avances) concernant des opérations de faible montant.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-26 18:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accounts (I forgot the \"s\")

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la régie d'avances
imprest accounts officer


Explanation:
FHS Bridge's gloss: = imprest account.

Increasing or decreasing the float for an Imprest Account ... Account number: Enter the relevant number for the Imprest Account. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-27 07:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was promoted to grade P.3 as finance officer in the Imprest Accounts Unit of the Department of Finance and Accounts. Early in 1990 the Regional Director ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/1308.htm


    Reference: http://www.norfolkesinet.org.uk/pages/viewpage.asp?uniqid=30...
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 216