KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

la société jouira de la personnalité morale

English translation: will benefit from its corporate status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la société jouira de la personnalité morale
English translation:will benefit from its corporate status
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

01:05 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Corporate Statutes
French term or phrase: la société jouira de la personnalité morale
La société jouira de la personnalité morale à dater de son immatriculation au Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés.

Many thanks
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
will benefit from its corporate status
Explanation:
voilà comment je le dirais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-18 01:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A corporation is a legal entity that is created to conduct business. The corporation becomes an entity—separate from those who founded it—that handles the responsibilities of the organization. Like a person, the corporation can be taxed and can be held legally liable for its actions. The corporation can also make a profit. The key benefit of corporate status is the avoidance of personal liability.
http://www.entrepreneur.com/article/0,4621,287856,00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-18 01:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rien à voir avec une quelconque jouissance réprouvée par la morale (du saint siège de la société) ;O)
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. I am grading this early because I had to send the text in the middle of the night so it is pointless anyone else answering.
Thank you ever so much - both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7The company will have corporate statusSarah Walls
4 +5will benefit from its corporate status
Martine Brault


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
URGENT: La société jouira de la personnalité morale
will benefit from its corporate status


Explanation:
voilà comment je le dirais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-18 01:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A corporation is a legal entity that is created to conduct business. The corporation becomes an entity—separate from those who founded it—that handles the responsibilities of the organization. Like a person, the corporation can be taxed and can be held legally liable for its actions. The corporation can also make a profit. The key benefit of corporate status is the avoidance of personal liability.
http://www.entrepreneur.com/article/0,4621,287856,00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-18 01:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rien à voir avec une quelconque jouissance réprouvée par la morale (du saint siège de la société) ;O)

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks. I am grading this early because I had to send the text in the middle of the night so it is pointless anyone else answering.
Thank you ever so much - both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: "enjoy corporate status" http://www.proz.com/kudoz/586133
40 mins
  -> C'est tout à fait ça, Merci Nick!

agree  gad: exactly!
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  chinesetrans
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Tony M: Like Nick, I would prefer 'enjoy' rather than 'benefit from...', as it is closer to the neutrality of 'jouir'
6 hrs
  -> Quite right, thank you!

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
URGENT: La société jouira de la personnalité morale
The company will have corporate status


Explanation:
Hi Anna, I think in English we'd just say "The company will have corporate status from the date of its registration with the Companies Register". I think it refers to the time when it is legally incorporated. Perhaps you could even say "The company is legally incorporated from the date etc...".

Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: I know it's too late, but I think that this is the better answer; the phrase simple means that the company will be a legal entity (or 'moral person'), which is not the case for certain pass-through companies.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I didn't have time to look for a reference, and was hoping others would offer some confirmation!

agree  Tony M: Yes, it makes more sense in this neutral meaning
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Kieran McCann: with lenkl
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  egunn: agree with the above comments
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxdf49f: or "shall enjoy", but certainly not benefit from /// you're welcome... but that was too late to make any difference, unfortunately!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yakov Tomara: or "legal entity status"
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Attorney DC Bar: or just "will have legal personality" believe it or not, for that is the term used in English for this i.e. it will be an independent legal entity.
844 days