KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

remplacer dans le capital de

English translation: wants to take over or buy out X's equity interest or stake in y


12:03 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: remplacer dans le capital de
Hi, If a company "souhait remplacer xxx dans le capital de xxx", what's the best way of saying this? The company wants to buy out the other's share in a joint venture. Thanks!
Damon Loomer
English translation:wants to take over or buy out X's equity interest or stake in y
Explanation:
le capital= equity interest or equity stake in x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-21 15:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s not share of the joint venture..it\'s the equity stake, IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(you've got it)
lenkl
5wants to take over or buy out X's equity interest or stake in yJane Lamb-Ruiz
4XXX wishes to place assets into the shares of YYYMarina Kutsnashvili
4is looking to replace xxx in the capital of xxx
*TRANSCRIPT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is looking to replace xxx in the capital of xxx


Explanation:
My suggestion

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(you've got it)


Explanation:
Company A wishes to buy out company B's s interest in a joint venture is perfectly comprehensible.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  gad
4 hrs

agree  sporran
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX wishes to place assets into the shares of YYY


Explanation:
just another option of the wording of the same idea :-)

Marina Kutsnashvili
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wants to take over or buy out X's equity interest or stake in y


Explanation:
le capital= equity interest or equity stake in x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-21 15:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s not share of the joint venture..it\'s the equity stake, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane.