KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

reprend par renvoi

English translation: sends back to, refers to or cross-refers to


15:19 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: reprend par renvoi
in a software agreement - I checked the glossary but did not find the same expression

"Cette Annexe-Produit reprend par renvoi l'ensemble des Termes et Conditions du Contrat de Droit d'Utilisation de Logiciels"

merci beaucoup :-)
RHELLER
United States
English translation:sends back to, refers to or cross-refers to
Explanation:
something like this...
your choice
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
merci Béatrice - I used refers to :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sends back to, refers to or cross-refers to
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
2incorporates by reference
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sends back to, refers to or cross-refers to


Explanation:
something like this...
your choice

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
merci Béatrice - I used refers to :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: is cross-referenced to....not sends back to...:)
21 mins
  -> Thanks Jane. You are right. I should have given it as an exlanation

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incorporates by reference


Explanation:
IE
The simple fact of referring to the terms and conditions makes them part of the current document.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74