KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Prospection exposants

English translation: prospecting exhibitors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prospection des exposants
English translation:prospecting exhibitors
Entered by: Timothy Barton

19:49 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Prospection exposants
Section header. There are then two sub-headings: "lettres de prospection" et "plaquettes de prospection".
Timothy Barton
prospecting exhibitors
Explanation:
litterally (see also GDT)
does that mean that the letters and plaquettes are to prospect the exhibitors (at a show I suppose)
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. Looks good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canvassing exhibitors
Philippe Maillard
3prospecting exhibitors
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospecting exhibitors


Explanation:
litterally (see also GDT)
does that mean that the letters and plaquettes are to prospect the exhibitors (at a show I suppose)

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks. Looks good to me.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canvassing exhibitors


Explanation:
Dubai 2005: Current press releases
He added that F&E is currently canvassing exhibitors about which key official delegations they would ideally like to meet. The delegations programme is ...
www.fairs-exhibs.com/airshow05/ press/releases/may05/05_09.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] CCRA Official Operating Guidelines
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
The CCRA exhibit policy prohibiting any firm from canvassing exhibitors in the exhibit area for sales purposes also applies to members of the press. ...
www.ccra.org/common/operating_guidelines.rtf - Similar pages

Welcome to All in Print China 2003
So far, exhibitors such as Fujifilm Starlight, Wirth, H.Shine, ... of various preparatory work such as canvassing of exhibitors from home and abroad, ...
www.aipchina.com/press/pressrelease-11.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

K 2004
Messe Düsseldorf is taking charge of canvassing and supporting exhibitors for the event from Europe, America, Russia, Ukraine, Japan, Malaysia, ...
www.messe-duesseldorf.de/ K2004/en/pr_releases_2_1297.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8