ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

qualité de professionnel/règles de l’art

English translation: best practice

06:20 Sep 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General Conditions of Purchase
French term or phrase: qualité de professionnel/règles de l’art
These terms appear in the General Conditions of Purchase of a publically owned utility. Their meaning seems to be linked, so I hope you don't mind that I've put them together. The paragraph is:

"Le cocontractant reconnaît que XXX, au titre du présent contrat, n’a pas qualité de professionnel.En conséquence, il s’interdit de fonder une quelconque demande d’exonération ou de limitation de sa responsabilité sur cette qualité ou sur les éventuelle limites des règles de l’art."

I think it may mean the cocontractor recognises that XXX is not a professional in the field in which goods/services are being purchased, and so the cocontractor is ultimately responsible for quality and use of best practice. But I'd be grateful for any help!
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
English translation:best practice
Explanation:
Règles de l'art appears in the Kudos glossary as "best practice". As to "qualité de profession", what about something along the lines of "not professionnally experienced/quqlified"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-09-15 07:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I am moving from a QWERTY to a AZERTY keyboard and have not yet sorted out my A's and Q's. That should of course read quAlified
Selected response from:

xxxDaran
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quality and use of best practiceSylvia Smith
3best practicexxxDaran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best practice


Explanation:
Règles de l'art appears in the Kudos glossary as "best practice". As to "qualité de profession", what about something along the lines of "not professionnally experienced/quqlified"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-09-15 07:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I am moving from a QWERTY to a AZERTY keyboard and have not yet sorted out my A's and Q's. That should of course read quAlified

xxxDaran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Deran Good morning and thanks for this. I'm glad you agree with me about what the individual phrases mean, but I just don't understand the sense of this paragraph as a whole.

Asker: Sorry it's taken a while for me to get back to you...thanks for your help!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality and use of best practice


Explanation:
Your idea sounds exactly right!

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help! I'm not sure if I've managed to give you some points or not (I'm still not sure of how the site works).