ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Code des Obligations civiles et commerciales

English translation: Code of Civil and Commercial Obligations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Code des Obligations civiles et commerciales
English translation:Code of Civil and Commercial Obligations
Entered by: gad

00:38 Sep 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
French term or phrase: Code des Obligations civiles et commerciales
En cas de ---, le contrat sera résilié selon les dispositions de l’article --- du code des obligations civiles et commerciales.


It seems as if this a term specific to Senegal but I am not sure how to translate it into English and have not found one common or official translation in English.
gad
United States
Code of Civil and Commercial Obligations
Explanation:
Law of obligations (used in English contract law)
Selected response from:

Emma B
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Code of Civil and Commercial ObligationsEmma B
4 +1Commercial and Civil Liabilities CodeMarshall Johnson
4civil law
Richard Hedger


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commercial and Civil Liabilities Code


Explanation:
A general contract term - I've heard it used, but not often.

Marshall Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: sounds right
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil law


Explanation:
Civil Law as opposed to Criminal Law. In Switerland for example we differentiate between the codified civil law or "Code des Obligations" and the codified criminal law or Code Penal(criminal).

For the basics on the difference between Codified Law and Common Law
please check the link.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_law_(legal_system)
Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Code of Civil and Commercial Obligations


Explanation:
Law of obligations (used in English contract law)

Emma B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Spier
8 hrs