ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

installation de chantier

English translation: site accommodation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:installation de chantier
English translation:site accommodation
Entered by: French2English

12:25 Nov 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract documents
French term or phrase: installation de chantier
I am wondering how to translate 'installation de chantier' in the following list. I am wondering if 'chantier' here is used to mean 'project'? The problem is that the 'project' is in fact an installation itself! Installation system, perhaps?


6.2 - Equipement

- Prémontage dans les ateliers du VENDEUR ..............

- Vérification des fondations, selon l'article 3.6 .....

- Installation de chantier .............................

- Début des livraisons ....................... .........

- Début du montage .....................................

- Mise en route après essais ...........................

- Mise en service industriel telle que définie
à l'article 3.7 ci-dessus ...........................
French2English
United Kingdom
site accommodation
Explanation:
This is often the meaning of "installation" in this context, meaning all the facilities set up by a contractor enabling him to do his work, ranging from meal huts, changing rooms, toilet facilities, offices, to power supplies, water hookups, etc. (not sleeping facilities!)I shall spare you the def. in Scott/Penguin Dict of Building, but that's basically what it says.

It is also possible that it might mean "enabling work", "making ready", "deployment", etc. but by the sound of it (your Q. about checking the civil works) everything will be ready for them to install their plant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-11-15 13:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus storage, covered workshops if required, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Here I am flying in the face of all the agreement on Graham's very good answer prior to yours - simply because I realize I have come across this expression before and find it less ambiguous than 'site installation' - which I am sure is also correct. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7site installationsets
5worksite or workshop set-upJane Lamb-Ruiz
4site accommodationxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
site installation


Explanation:
Term used to cover all preliminary work to get the site ready for implementing the project.
"Site preparation" is also another possibility that I've seen.

sets
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
14 mins
  -> Thanks Enzo

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Or "setting up the site", perhaps.
28 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
38 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: seems reasonable to me
1 hr

agree  Richard Hedger: installation de chantier = site installation = how the site needs to be prepared to perform the works whatever the intervention
2 hrs

agree  Suzy G: seems good
9 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worksite or workshop set-up


Explanation:
I'd go with Set UP and not installation....there are setting up a site where work can be done...

the chantier will be a workshop once it is finished, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-11-15 13:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Building of workshop or workshop construction or set-up

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site accommodation


Explanation:
This is often the meaning of "installation" in this context, meaning all the facilities set up by a contractor enabling him to do his work, ranging from meal huts, changing rooms, toilet facilities, offices, to power supplies, water hookups, etc. (not sleeping facilities!)I shall spare you the def. in Scott/Penguin Dict of Building, but that's basically what it says.

It is also possible that it might mean "enabling work", "making ready", "deployment", etc. but by the sound of it (your Q. about checking the civil works) everything will be ready for them to install their plant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-11-15 13:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus storage, covered workshops if required, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Here I am flying in the face of all the agreement on Graham's very good answer prior to yours - simply because I realize I have come across this expression before and find it less ambiguous than 'site installation' - which I am sure is also correct. Thanks to all.