KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

affectation

English translation: assigned/allocated to/employed in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affectation
English translation:assigned/allocated to/employed in
Entered by: canaria

15:30 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: affectation
From a contract of employment in Luxembourg.

Dans un premier stade, le salarie sera affecte a ..... sans prejudice d'une nouvelle affectation ulterieure tenant compte des aptitudes professionnelles et personnelles du slarie ou des besois de l'employeur.

Initially, the employee shall be assigned?? to, without prejudice to any subsequent assignment?? having regard to the employee's professional and personal skills or the needs of the employer.
canaria
United Kingdom
assigned/allocated to/employed in
Explanation:
This first choice of post will then not mean that the employer cannot redeploy the person in relation to his/her skills and the company's needs

Initially the employee will be assigned to job or department XX but the employer will retain the right to transfer him/her to another position ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-17 20:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sentence included a verb and a noun with the same root and I chose to begin at the beginning....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6assignment or placement
Denise DeVries
4 +3assigned/allocated to/employed inxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assignment or placement


Explanation:
position or duties
I've also seen this where someone was hired at a specific location for later transfer to another site.

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: CMJ-Trans is also right, but this answer corresponds grammatically to the French term as questioned by the asker
8 mins

agree  Paige Stanton: Agree with mediamatrix
27 mins

agree  Enza Longo
33 mins

neutral  Mutarjim97: Assignment, although synonymous, applies to specific tasks within an employment post. "Appointment" though more in an American context can also be used interchangeably with equivelents used in Euroope
53 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
1 hr

agree  gad
2 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assigned/allocated to/employed in


Explanation:
This first choice of post will then not mean that the employer cannot redeploy the person in relation to his/her skills and the company's needs

Initially the employee will be assigned to job or department XX but the employer will retain the right to transfer him/her to another position ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-17 20:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sentence included a verb and a noun with the same root and I chose to begin at the beginning....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 mins

agree  Sandra Petch: nice :-)
17 mins

agree  gad
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter