KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

definitif

English translation: permanent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:definitif
English translation:permanent
Entered by: canaria

15:52 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: definitif
Again from a contract of employment.

Si une certain periode avant l'expiration de la periode d'essai aucune des deux parties n'a averti l'autre de la resiliation de l'engagement a l'essai, celui-ci est considere comme definitif a partir de l'entree en service provisoir.

If within a given period neither party has given notice of termination of the probationary employment, this will be deemed to be confirmed?? as of the date of commencement of the probationary period.??
canaria
United Kingdom
permanent
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8bindingSandra Petch
5 +2shall be binding, - deemed effective
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3permanent
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
binding


Explanation:
a binding contract

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
7 mins
  -> Thank you Heather

agree  Kevin Thozet
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Kevin

agree  Gayle Wallimann: "Binding and conculsive" is another way to put it. Here is a great legal glossary for the asker, by the way. http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/calfed_f.htm
16 mins
  -> Thanks Gayle

agree  Enza Longo
16 mins
  -> Thank you Enza

agree  writeaway
34 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  Sylvia Smith
58 mins
  -> Sylvia, thanks

agree  gad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gad

agree  Susana Magnani
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot silt

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall be binding, - deemed effective


Explanation:
Depending on how you phrase this in line with the style you have
adopted for the rest.

You start the trial period of say 1 month on the 1st of January. Neither party expresses desire for the contract to end there, so tacitly beomces a full-fledged contract of the type specified elsewhere (CDI - open-term contract ; CDD - fixed-temr contract...)

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 mins

agree  gad
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanent


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks