KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

un compte du trésor

English translation: Public Treasury Account?


05:38 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / bid specifications
French term or phrase: un compte du trésor
CONDITIONS DE PAIEMENT.

Le règlement sera effectué à 60 jours fin de mois de réception de la facture par virement à un compte courant postal, bancaire ou du trésor qui devra être indiqué sur la facture conformément à l’échéancier suivant :

thanks in advance!
RHELLER
United States
English translation:Public Treasury Account?
Explanation:
Not sure of the translation, but the account you're talking about is actually a 'compte courant du Tresor Public' : they're special accounts for people who aren't allowed to hold normal bank accounts (because they've got into a lot of debt etc.)

Hope that helps...

Selected response from:

Matthew Garland
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew, I used Treasury Account but I'm not sure this exists in the U.S. - and thanks to everyone who helped :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Public Treasury Account?
Matthew Garland
4 +1Treasury Department accountSylvia Smith
3cash accountMary Lalevee
2I'm not sure (cont'd)Marwa Blues


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un compte du trésor
Public Treasury Account?


Explanation:
Not sure of the translation, but the account you're talking about is actually a 'compte courant du Tresor Public' : they're special accounts for people who aren't allowed to hold normal bank accounts (because they've got into a lot of debt etc.)

Hope that helps...



Matthew Garland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew, I used Treasury Account but I'm not sure this exists in the U.S. - and thanks to everyone who helped :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Lazarescu: is, for sure,about a treasury account .
13 mins

agree  Olga Helm
1 hr

neutral  Marwa Blues: Matthew's explanations are correct but I'm not sure this exists in England; I'm french living in London and I've asked my partner about this
2 hrs

agree  IC --
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un compte du trésor
Treasury Department account


Explanation:
Matthew's explanation is correct, but this is what I believe it is called. You may want to also see the KudoZ post:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/187467

As FYI, my dictionary says that in Canada this is called a "Consolidated Revenue Account" (perhaps one of our Canadian friends can confirm).

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un compte du trésor
I'm not sure (cont'd)


Explanation:
I'm French living in London and I've asked my partner about this but he's not aware of this type of accouint. I went to check the Inland Revenue website and did not find any information about this. Sorry not to be of any more help, maybe it exists in the US or Canada....

Marwa Blues
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un compte du trésor
cash account


Explanation:
Could simply be this.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Smith: I think that would be 'trésorerie', not 'trésor'
2 hrs

neutral  IC --: agree with Sylvia...
7 days