KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

la série

English translation: batch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la s鲩e
English translation:batch
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

08:25 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and Conditions
French term or phrase: la série
2.3 Identification des rebuts
Le fornisseur doit identifier chaque pièce rebutée par un ruban adhésif de couleur rouge et retourner les rebuts avec la série.

...

2.6 Autocontrole
Dans le cas où une fiche d'autocontrole est envoyée au fournisseur avec la série, il doit compléter cette fiche, et la retourner avec la série.

In a contract regarding supplying medical devises.
Kathryn McFarland
batch
Explanation:
quand on produit en série, il se peut que certains éléments soit défecteueux. Dans un processus de contrôle qualité, soit on renvoie les élements défectueux au fabricant, soit on renvoie toute la série - the batch- pour plus de sécurité.
Selected response from:

Patricia Lane
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3batch
Patricia Lane
4serial number
Adam Lankamer
3the whole batchiol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la série
serial number


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Lane: it would be logical for the original text to refer to a serial number, but it does not. it just speaks of sending back the entire batch in case of even just one defect
7 mins
  -> you're right but in fact it doesn't make sense to reject the entire batch in such case - so perhaps there is a kind of error in the original

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la série
batch


Explanation:
quand on produit en série, il se peut que certains éléments soit défecteueux. Dans un processus de contrôle qualité, soit on renvoie les élements défectueux au fabricant, soit on renvoie toute la série - the batch- pour plus de sécurité.

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
1 hr
  -> thanks Sylvia

agree  IC --
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  gad
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la série
the whole batch


Explanation:
or "all the items which were part of the same batch"

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21