KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

nuance

English translation: category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nuance
English translation:category
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

08:37 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and Conditions
French term or phrase: nuance
Lorsque la matière première n'est pas fournie par xxx, il peut etre expressément demandé au sous-traitant d'utiliser une nuance de matière provenant d'un fournisseur nommé. Le sous-traitant devra délivrer un certificat déclarant l'utilisation de la nuance et précisant le fournisseur de la matière première.
Kathryn McFarland
category
Explanation:
given the context
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steel grade
Patricia Lane
3categoryxxxCMJ_Trans
2qualificationgad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
category


Explanation:
given the context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
THanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel grade


Explanation:
The text is referring to 'matière première', and as a result I can't imagine without having the rest of the context that it would refer to anything other than 'steel grade" as CMJ_Trans correctly pointed out in the initial comment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 09:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical equiment is often made out of steel....

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
qualification


Explanation:
maybe

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16