KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

qu'en ce qu'ils font partie

English translation: only in as far as they are part of


08:45 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: qu'en ce qu'ils font partie
Les produits ne sont disponibles qu'en ce qu'ils font partie des systemes....
Anne Grimes
United States
English translation:only in as far as they are part of
Explanation:
literally.......
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you, especially to Tony, now I understand..the 'ne' threw me off, and I wanted to make sure as this is an important document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5only in as far as they are part ofxxxCMJ_Trans
4are only... inasmuch as... (or: insofar as...)
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
only in as far as they are part of


Explanation:
literally.......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thank you, especially to Tony, now I understand..the 'ne' threw me off, and I wanted to make sure as this is an important document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
5 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
8 mins

agree  Leveleki: definitely
23 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Or "insofar as"
24 mins
  -> true and what I usually write - but not today for some reason

agree  Tony M: Yes, indeed (my answer was only so as to be able to add amplification...) :-)
24 mins
  -> and it did.....

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne sont... que // en ce qu'ils font partie...
are only... inasmuch as... (or: insofar as...)


Explanation:
I don't know if it was that 'ne... que...' that was causing the confusion, but I thought perhaps it might help to break it down like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-21 09:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to mark this 'NFG', since it is materially similar to CMJ's earlier answer.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317