KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

loi du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés

English translation: act of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loi du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés
English translation:act of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties
Entered by: DocteurPC

14:55 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conditions générales d'achat
French term or phrase: loi du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés
est-ce qu'il existe une version officielle anglaise de cette réglementation?
Le texte original :
"Conformément à l’article 34 de la loi du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés,
les personnes concernées disposent d’un droit d’accès, de modification et de rectification relativement aux informations nominatives enregistrées par le XXX à leur propos. Elles peuvent exercer ce droit en s'’adressant, par écrit, au Service du Référentiel des achats du Conseil et des Statistiques de la Direction des Achats et des Ventes du XXX"


j'ai vu des versions/équivalences, dans différents pays, mais je ne sais pas trop si elles sont acceptées :

-personal information and electronic documents act
-privacy and electronic communications act
-France's data protection legislation relating to data processing, records and privacy
(glossaire=
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/367695)

ou est-ce que devrait mettre une traduction avec le nom en français entre parenthèses?

Note: je traduis un document fait en France pour le marché américain
DocteurPC
Canada
act of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties
Explanation:
That is what the French data protection agency CNIL calls it in its translation (see first reference).
In less formal terms, the CNIL refers to it as the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 (see second reference).
At least the CNIL refers to it as an Act, not a Law, I'm pleased to see!
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
j'avais regardé le site du cnil mais je n'avais pas trouvé ;-( - merci pour ces bonnes références et merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1French law of Jan6,1978 concerning information technology, computer data files&personal rights
Michael Lotz
4Law on Informatics and Liberty
Christopher Burin
3 +1French law of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, computers files and freedomxxxRuby Dupret
4act of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual libertiesDavid Sirett
3approuvé par le gouvernemen françaisAlbert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approuvé par le gouvernemen français


Explanation:
http://www.bild.net/dataprFr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-22 15:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gouvernement!!!!!!!!
SECTION 34.
Any person proving his identity shall be entitled to question the departments or organizations using automatic processing, a list of which shall be available to the public under Section 22 above, to determine whether such processing involves personal data concerning him, and if they do, to obtain access thereto.



Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French law of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, computers files and freedom


Explanation:
Voici ce que j'ai trouvé de mon côté

xxxRuby Dupret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French law of Jan6,1978 concerning information technology, computer data files&personal rights


Explanation:
This suggestion tries to have each of the 3 ideas with latest terminology to best express FR idea in EN-US.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
9 mins
  -> thanks Heather

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law on Informatics and Liberty


Explanation:
This is the official EU term for the law. However, I have also heard "regarding" and "concerning" used.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/idabc/en/document/1174/395
    Reference: http://www.unescap.org/tid/gateway/tisgway_ecom.pdf
Christopher Burin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties


Explanation:
That is what the French data protection agency CNIL calls it in its translation (see first reference).
In less formal terms, the CNIL refers to it as the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 (see second reference).
At least the CNIL refers to it as an Act, not a Law, I'm pleased to see!


    Reference: http://www.cnil.fr/fileadmin/documents/uk/78-17VA.pdf
    Reference: http://www.cnil.fr/index.php?id=4
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
j'avais regardé le site du cnil mais je n'avais pas trouvé ;-( - merci pour ces bonnes références et merci à tous