KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Cahier des Dispositions Générales (CDG)

English translation: general provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier des dispositions générales (CDG)
English translation:general provisions
Entered by: DocteurPC

14:39 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conditions générales d'achat
French term or phrase: Cahier des Dispositions Générales (CDG)
le Cahier des Dispositions Générales (CDG) applicables aux marchés passés par XXX (édition de novembre 19XX à l’indice B) et son annexe “conversion en euros des montants figurant dans le Cahier des Disposisionts (sic) Générales applicables aux marchés passés par XXX”,

dispositions générales = general provisions
c'est le "cahier" qui m'embête
autre que Notebook of ... ou
General Provisions Notebook
je n'ai rien trouvé de mieux

je cherche peut-être des poux ici ;-) mais des suggestions?
DocteurPC
Canada
General Provisions
Explanation:
As requested :-)

http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/codes_traduits/mpa.htm

(for public procurement contracts)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
merci Charlie, and thanks for the link - thanks also Ruby and for writeaway - you have to admit that "cahier des charges" is a much "nicer' expression than specs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1General ProvisionsCharlie Bavington
4contract bill of the general clausesxxxRuby Dupret


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract bill of the general clauses


Explanation:
Had a look at

http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...

under the word cahier... law

xxxRuby Dupret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Provisions


Explanation:
As requested :-)

http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/codes_traduits/mpa.htm

(for public procurement contracts)

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
merci Charlie, and thanks for the link - thanks also Ruby and for writeaway - you have to admit that "cahier des charges" is a much "nicer' expression than specs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as shown on Eurodicatom too. just like cahier des charges is specifications etc.
12 mins