KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

régularité de sa situation s’appréciant

English translation: his compliance with these regulations being .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régularité de sa situation s’appréciant
English translation:his compliance with these regulations being .....
Entered by: DocteurPC

16:36 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conditions générales d'achat
French term or phrase: régularité de sa situation s’appréciant
Le Titulaire déclare qu’il a souscrit les déclarations qui lui incombent et s’est acquitté des sommes mises à sa charge (impôts, taxes, cotisations, majorations et pénalités) en matièere de fiscalité, sécurité sociale, d’allocations familiales, de congés payés et de chômage intempéries, la régularité de sa situation s’appréciant au 31 décembre de l’année précédant la notification du marché.

I know that it means that his situation was "regular" as of december 31st, I'm just looking for a less akward way of saying it in English than :
with the regularity of his situation dated december 31st of the year preceeding the awarding of this contract
DocteurPC
Canada
his compliance with these regulations being .....
Explanation:
régularité here means compliance with obligations to which he is subject.

If he complied, then his situation is 'régulière"
Selected response from:

Patricia Lane
France
Grading comment
compliance is fine, and I used good standing in the next sentence - but I can't give points to both of you - ;0( - merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4his good standing having been confirmed as of December 31st...Sylvia Smith
4his compliance with these regulations being .....
Patricia Lane


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his compliance with these regulations being .....


Explanation:
régularité here means compliance with obligations to which he is subject.

If he complied, then his situation is 'régulière"

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
compliance is fine, and I used good standing in the next sentence - but I can't give points to both of you - ;0( - merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his good standing having been confirmed as of December 31st...


Explanation:
I realise 'good standing' can be a bit vague, but since the sentence goes into great detail about his payments just before this concluding phrase, I think the meaning would be clear.

Hope this helps!

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81