ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

A défaut pour

English translation: Should the Assignor ... fail to observe

12:59 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: A défaut pour
A défaut pour le Cédant visé à l’article 5 du Pacte ou pour la Partie Concernée visée à l'article 6 du Pacte ou pour le Promettant visé à l'article 7 du Pacte d'observer les dispositions prévues aux articles 5 à 7 et 19 du Pacte, chaque Partie donne mandat irrévocable à la Société, qui s'y engage, de refuser de passer les écritures requises pour le Transfert sur les comptes nominatifs purs des Parties.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Should the Assignor ... fail to observe
Explanation:
This is how it would normally be phrased in legal English
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Thanks to you as well Jo Ann!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Should the Assignor ... fail to observe
Gillian Hargreaves
4By lack of
irat56
4In default of
1964
4excepted for..xxxvvw


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepted for..


Explanation:
followed by the lists of specific cases for which the law does not apply.

Good luck :)

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In default of


Explanation:
I think :
That is common legal usage, meaning neglecting or not fulfill a XXX by a party

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By lack of


Explanation:
Robert et Collins

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Should the Assignor ... fail to observe


Explanation:
This is how it would normally be phrased in legal English

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Thanks to you as well Jo Ann!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034: note to i_poornima: It's actually "à défaut de" and not "à défaut pour" ...the "pour" goes with "pour le cédant..." but the expression is "à défaut....d'observer"= "should...fail to observe"
1 hr