KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

reputée non écrite

English translation: treated as if it had never existed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reputée non écrite
English translation:treated as if it had never existed
Entered by: Mark Nathan

19:09 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Research
French term or phrase: reputée non écrite
Si une quelconque des stipulations du Contrat est nulle en tout ou partie, au regard d'une règle de droit ou d'une loi en vigueur, elle sera réputée non écrite mais n'entrainera pas la nullité du Contrat ou celle d'une clause partiellement concernée.
Steve Melling
France
treated as if it had never existed
Explanation:
but will not result in the entire contract/clause being made void
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Deemed not to have been writtenFrançois Crompton-Roberts
5Deemed unenforceableAnne J
4treated as if it had never existed
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deemed not to have been written


Explanation:
"Réputée" means "treated as". The whole clause is treated as if does not appear in the contract.

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treated as if it had never existed


Explanation:
but will not result in the entire contract/clause being made void

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Many thanks.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deemed unenforceable


Explanation:
Deemed unenforceable is the UK legal terminology that one would use to translate non ecrite.

Anne J
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10