KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

fiche d'intervention

English translation: job sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche d'intervention
English translation:job sheet
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:30 Aug 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / purchasing
French term or phrase: fiche d'intervention
Hi. This purchasing agreement (France) covers machinery such as printers and copiers. I want to know if in the following 'fiche d'intervention' is a discrete unit or if it's 'fiche d'intervention après vente ou location.'

7.12 La mise en route est validée par la signature du Client d’une fiche de mise en route ou fiche d’intervention après vente ou location
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
job sheet
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2job sheetxxxsarahl
3service certificate (after repair or refurbishing)
Michael Lotz
1operational (operations?) certificate
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
operational (operations?) certificate


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service certificate (after repair or refurbishing)


Explanation:
service (or repair) certificate in the sense of either inspection, repair or refurbishing. the "fiche" documents the service action. So either the item is put into service without such or has a simple certificate of being put into service. In either event, the putting into service document certifies the delivery of the workable item after sales or rental.
And most likely it is either "fiche de mise en route" OR "fiche d'intervention" as the two possibilities, following by the discrete entity of "après vente ou location."

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 239

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job sheet


Explanation:
imho

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan: Seems to be. (www.dassault-aviation.com/gb/outils/traducteur_resultat.cfm...
2 hrs
  -> thank you Uma

agree  Angelo Berbotto
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Angelo