KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrat de cession

English translation: SPA = Share Purchase Agreement or Sell & Purchase Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat de cession
English translation:SPA = Share Purchase Agreement or Sell & Purchase Agreement
Entered by: xxxdf49f

10:21 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / acquisition d\'une société
French term or phrase: contrat de cession
I know this term already exists in the archives, but as very little context was given for those past questions I am not confident that the answers also apply to my context.

My document is an assignation devant le Tribunal de Commerce de Paris for a dispute over the remuneration for the acquisition of a company. Company A acquired "la totalité du capital" of Company B.

Here's the part in question:

"...les parties se sont mises d'accord et ont conclu, le [date], un **contrat de cession** (le Contrat de Cession) portant sur la totalité des actions composant le capital de [Société B]. Les Cédants sont devenus salariés de la société, désormais contrôlée par [Société A]."

In the other questions about this term, people suggested things like "transfer deed", but this seems to apply more to the sale of real estate, not necessarily companies.

In my context, can I just say "Transfer Contract" or "Transfer Agreement"? Or maybe "Acquisition Agreement"?

Also, for "Cédants" I planned to put "Assignors". Does that mean I must refer to the "cession" as an "assignation",or can I "mix and match", i.e., use the term "transfer" in the same text as "assignor"?

Thanks in advance for your expert opinions.
Pavlovna
SPA - Share Purchase Agreement ou Sell & Purchase Agreement
Explanation:
le Français parle de contrat de "cession"= vente = sale/disposal
mais le terme équivalent pour ce type de transaction est généralement Share Purchase Agreement ou Sell & Purchase Agreement / SPA (c'est du moins ce que je lis couramment dans mes textes anglais et ce que j'entends dans les conférences financières liées aux M&A)

voici quelques exemples
SPA, (Share Purchase Agreement, Stock Purchase Agreement) Désigne le contrat de cession organisant le transfert de propriété des actions (et autres titres) ...
www.agorabiz.com/fonds-documentaire-transmission.php?ressou... - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires


EUR-Lex - Recherche simple - [ Traduire cette page ](6) Under a Share Purchase Agreement signed on 17 December 1981 BSN and ... holdings in Boussois appear to be a merely temporary stage before total cession. ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:31985D0078:EN:NOT - 40k - En cache - Pages similaires


Vernimmen - Choisissez dans le glossaire le mot que vous cherchez ...Security Market Line · Sell and purchase agreement (SPA) · Sensibilité · Seuils · Share purchase agreement · Short Term European Paper ...
www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/lexique_finance.html - 132k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] 1. BILAN Page 2 2. COMPTE DE RESULTAT Page 4 3. TABLEAU DE FLUX DE ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
valeur (diminuée des coûts de cession) et de la valeur d’utilité. ... Dans le cadre du Share Purchase Agreement (« SPA ») signé le 14 Février 2005 relatif à ...
www.maureletprom.fr/3_analyse/pdf/Maurel-et-Prom-20050630_A... -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-07 11:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes Julie, Sale & Purchase Agreement is also used to designate the same thing

NB: a Sales Purchase Agreement/SPA also exists in the oil/gas/electricity etc industries, but it's something else: type of supply agreementt whereby a producer and a distributor mutually agree to sell/buy a certain amount of oil/gas/power etc over a given time period


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-07 23:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your case, since the agreement "porte sur la totalité des actions composant le capital etc...", Share Purchase Agreement is the most appropriate term
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, c'est parfait pour mon contexte !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transfer agreement
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +3SPA - Share Purchase Agreement ou Sell & Purchase Agreementxxxdf49f
5Transfer vs assignPaula McMullan
3 +1Transfer vs assign contdPaula McMullan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer agreement


Explanation:
yes! I agree. MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
45 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transfer vs assign


Explanation:
The term "transfer" and "assignment" are different concepts under English law. You can transfer the benefits and obligations under a contract i.e. get rid of it all together to someone else, but you can only assign the benefit of a contract i.e. you are still on the hook to carry out any duties under that contract.

They cannot be used interchangeably or you will give the wrong information concerning the treatment of the rights and obligations to the person to whom the contract is transferred/assigned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 13:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Pavlovna, I am working with some NY lawyers today so I will see if I can get an answer for you. My gut instinct is yes, given that much of US law is based on English, but under the UCC it may be different. I'll get back to you when I hear back.

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: I didn't phrase that very well... I mean, are "transfer" and "assignment" different concepts in the American context also?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transfer vs assign contd


Explanation:
Oh dear, it seems that this is more complex under US law.

I have just spoken with a NY qualified attorney and he says that the position under each state is different and that it's not possible for him to give an exact answer under NY without the context.

I would definitely use "transfer" in this instance because you appear to be talking about the sale and purchase of shares.

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was extremely kind of you to ask that attorney for me, thank you so much! Société A in my text is based in Florida, so I guess it would depend on what the Florida laws are on this subject. And yes, this document is talking about the sale and purchase of shares. I'll take your advice and stick with "transfer" for this text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SPA - Share Purchase Agreement ou Sell & Purchase Agreement


Explanation:
le Français parle de contrat de "cession"= vente = sale/disposal
mais le terme équivalent pour ce type de transaction est généralement Share Purchase Agreement ou Sell & Purchase Agreement / SPA (c'est du moins ce que je lis couramment dans mes textes anglais et ce que j'entends dans les conférences financières liées aux M&A)

voici quelques exemples
SPA, (Share Purchase Agreement, Stock Purchase Agreement) Désigne le contrat de cession organisant le transfert de propriété des actions (et autres titres) ...
www.agorabiz.com/fonds-documentaire-transmission.php?ressou... - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires


EUR-Lex - Recherche simple - [ Traduire cette page ](6) Under a Share Purchase Agreement signed on 17 December 1981 BSN and ... holdings in Boussois appear to be a merely temporary stage before total cession. ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:31985D0078:EN:NOT - 40k - En cache - Pages similaires


Vernimmen - Choisissez dans le glossaire le mot que vous cherchez ...Security Market Line · Sell and purchase agreement (SPA) · Sensibilité · Seuils · Share purchase agreement · Short Term European Paper ...
www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/lexique_finance.html - 132k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] 1. BILAN Page 2 2. COMPTE DE RESULTAT Page 4 3. TABLEAU DE FLUX DE ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
valeur (diminuée des coûts de cession) et de la valeur d’utilité. ... Dans le cadre du Share Purchase Agreement (« SPA ») signé le 14 Février 2005 relatif à ...
www.maureletprom.fr/3_analyse/pdf/Maurel-et-Prom-20050630_A... -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-07 11:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes Julie, Sale & Purchase Agreement is also used to designate the same thing

NB: a Sales Purchase Agreement/SPA also exists in the oil/gas/electricity etc industries, but it's something else: type of supply agreementt whereby a producer and a distributor mutually agree to sell/buy a certain amount of oil/gas/power etc over a given time period


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-07 23:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your case, since the agreement "porte sur la totalité des actions composant le capital etc...", Share Purchase Agreement is the most appropriate term

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, c'est parfait pour mon contexte !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I thought SPA was Sale & Purchase Agreement...
10 mins

agree  writeaway: http://www.cnam.fr/deg/fin/html/mat_forums/C6/ppt/AUGUST_sea...
24 mins

agree  Michael Lotz
36 mins