KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Constituer tout séquestre

English translation: to appoint any sequestrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Constituer tout séquestre
English translation:to appoint any sequestrator
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

17:22 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of attorney
French term or phrase: Constituer tout séquestre
This appears in the "Conditions générales" section of the contract.

No other context I'm afraid.
Steve Melling
France
to appoint any sequestrator
Explanation:
This is my understanding,

"Sequestrator" is indeed a common legal word.

constituer = to appoint
tout = any
séquestre = sequestrator (one who holds the sequestered property to satisfy a demand out of its rents or profits)

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Appoint any stakeholder (of money) or escrow-holder (of docs.)xxxAdrian MM.
4to appoint any sequestratorMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
definition of sequestreHelen Robertson

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appoint any stakeholder (of money) or escrow-holder (of docs.)


Explanation:
Doubtful that it's a receiver or 'assignee in bankruptcy'.

Stakeholder, albeit a term unpopular with ProZ translators, is the likeliest estate agency scenario. In the US, escrow is wider than in the UK, but seems to include proof of a conveyance.

Eurodicautom:

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition Dépôt qui a pour but d'empêcher les déposants de disposer de la chose jusqu'à droit connu,soit par décision du juge,soit par accord des déposants.

Reference Engel,Contrats de droit suisse,1992,p.566
(1)
TERM séquestre

Reference Engel,Contrats de droit suisse,1992,p.566

Note {REG} CH


Definition Bailment whereby several persons have deposited a chattel,the rights to which are uncertain or in dispute,with a third person,who is only allowed to return said chattel with the consent of the parties,or by order of the judge.

Reference after source VE
(1)
TERM *escrow*

Reference SACC,Swiss Code of obligations(transl.),1990,art.480

Note {REG} CH






    Reference: http://www.oea.co.uk/about/Code_of_Practice_Lettings.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
3 days7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to appoint any sequestrator


Explanation:
This is my understanding,

"Sequestrator" is indeed a common legal word.

constituer = to appoint
tout = any
séquestre = sequestrator (one who holds the sequestered property to satisfy a demand out of its rents or profits)

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.judicial.state.sc.us/opinions/displayOpinionPF.cf...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Many thanks.




Reference comments


1916 days
Reference: definition of sequestre

Reference information:
It looks as though a sequestre in real estate may well be a temporary deposit or surety in the event of a dispute. See web reference below.


    Reference: http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/depot.php
Helen Robertson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish