KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

désignation

English translation: description


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:désignation
English translation:description
Entered by: Steve Melling

06:04 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of attorney
French term or phrase: désignation
Used various times in my contract concerning power of attorney for selling a property.

IDENTIFICATION

Désignation du bâtiment dont dépendent les biens

Dans un bâtiment situé à TRUCVILLE, 7 RUE DE MACHIN


Désignation des BIENS

Lot numéro 2

Au 5ème étage, accès par la passerelle commune avec les lots numéros 6 et 8

Not sure about the best translation for "désignation" here.
Steve Melling
France
description
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5descriptionMary Lalevee
4Type of....Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
description


Explanation:
HTH

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer
4 mins

agree  Uma Hariharan
13 mins

agree  Tony M
40 mins

agree  juliebarba
5 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Type of....


Explanation:
In "désignation du bâtiment dont ..." means "type of building (house, stable, farm, etc...)

For "désignation des biens" it could be "description of the propoerties" or "list of the properties"

You'll have to decide which one applies depending on your document.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba