KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Dispositions

English translation: provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dispositions
English translation:provisions
Entered by: Chris Hodgson

17:40 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Dispositions
Found in a bidding document, discussing the awarding of the contract:

Le candidat retenu devra après la signature du marché et conformément à ses dispositions prendre toutes dispositions nécessaires pour pouvoir assurer le démarrage de l’exécution des prestations dès réception de l’ordre de service

The second 'dispositions' I would translate as 'steps/ stages' but I'm a little stumped with the meaning (and correct terminology of the first instance. Would it be somethign like 'according to their availability'?

Many thanks in advance
Chris Hodgson
United Kingdom
provisions
Explanation:
in accordance with its provisions

je me risque à faire une suggestion...
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Thanks very much Phillipe - that's definitely it. And thank you everyone else for all your comments - they've got me out of a hole!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8provisionsxxxPFB
4take all necessary precautionsPaula McMullan
4 -5disposition
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
provisions


Explanation:
in accordance with its provisions

je me risque à faire une suggestion...

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks very much Phillipe - that's definitely it. And thank you everyone else for all your comments - they've got me out of a hole!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPRen: Provisions for the first one and necessary precautions, as suggested by Paula McMullan, for the second
54 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Natasha Dupuy
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: Provisions for the first, measures, as w/a suggests below, for the second
1 hr

agree  Marion Sadoux: absolutely 100% sure
2 hrs

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: yes of course - and measures for the second dispositions
5 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -5
disposition
disposition


Explanation:
conforming to his dispositions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-08 20:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The choosen applicant must taken all neccessary measures (steps) to assure all performances to be rendered ... after having signed ... and conforming to his dispositions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-08 21:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After having reconsidered the French phrase I agree with Charlie that the first "disposition" refers to the market. Therefore I have to revise my proposal as following:

The choosen applicant must take all neccessary measures (steps) to assure his performances to be rendered ... after signing ... conforming to the provisions of the market.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPRen: It's clearly the provisions of the contract, not the successful candidate
38 mins
  -> Provisions of the market, not provisions of the contract.

disagree  writeaway: with Paula. and not 'conforming to' provisions. it's ' in accordance with'. this is legalese and terms can't be used at random/it's a contract, not a market
47 mins
  -> Please read the phrase again. The first provision refers to the market, not to the contract.

disagree  Charlie Bavington: Paula and writeaway are quite right - provisions is more or less the standard translation of "dispositions" for a contract.//"ses" refers to the "marché", not the candidat, the tenses are all wrong, there are grammatical errors....
1 hr
  -> You are right. It's the market, not the contract referred to. Thank you for the hint.

disagree  xxxdf49f: contre-sens multiples, phrase française incomprise : 1) his? "ses" se réfère à marché et non au candidat (provisions), 2) candidat is most likely not an applicant but a bidder, 3) marché= contract (and not market)
5 hrs

disagree  Amy Williams: to reiterate other peer graders, marché = contract here. There is no "market". ("Chosen", not "choosen", should you wish to use it.)
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take all necessary precautions


Explanation:
in accordance with its provisions (of the contract), take all necessary precautions to (just sounds a bit more formal than steps, but I agree with your understanding).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-09 08:55:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, precautions is perhaps too narrow on reflection. It has a negative tone which is not in the source text.

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPRen: Perfect!
40 mins

neutral  writeaway: I'd use measures and not precautions. the question was about the 1st disposition, not the 2nd.
53 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: 2 contre-sens : ne s'agit pas de précautions pour aucun des 2 sens du terme : 1) provisions of the contract & 2) measures/arrangements/steps
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba