KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à iso-périmètre

English translation: See suggestion below...


16:04 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Service Level Agreement
French term or phrase: à iso-périmètre
This terms appears in two places:

Fonctions à iso-périmètre: Novembre 2006

and

Estimation de charge à iso-perimetre Movex VII [a type of software]

I have no idea what this term might mean, suggestions greatly appreciated!
xxxGeorge Young
English translation:See suggestion below...
Explanation:
When I've come across this term before, in similar contexts, it has mean 'under comparable conditions' etc. — in other words, the defining perimeter of two sets of circumstances is the same.

Sorry, no time now to work out a neat translation for you, but perhaps that has helped a bit give you the idea, and I'm sure you can come up with the rest for yourself!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much Tony, this fits quite nicely with our contexts. I was sure it had something to do with similarity (iso) but couldn't put my finger on it.

I must be using the term search wrong because nothing came up for me. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3See suggestion below...
Tony M
1To the exclusion of / excluding / only consideringzaphod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See suggestion below...


Explanation:
When I've come across this term before, in similar contexts, it has mean 'under comparable conditions' etc. — in other words, the defining perimeter of two sets of circumstances is the same.

Sorry, no time now to work out a neat translation for you, but perhaps that has helped a bit give you the idea, and I'm sure you can come up with the rest for yourself!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks very much Tony, this fits quite nicely with our contexts. I was sure it had something to do with similarity (iso) but couldn't put my finger on it.

I must be using the term search wrong because nothing came up for me. Thanks again!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
To the exclusion of / excluding / only considering


Explanation:
I know what they're saying, just can't get my head around it

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: You're interpreting 'iso' as 'isolate', rather than as Greek 'iso' = 'same', right?
14 mins