KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

meilleur esprit

English translation: in a spirit of cooperation and good faith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans le meilleur esprit et de bonne foi
English translation:in a spirit of cooperation and good faith
Entered by: Carla Selyer

12:24 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: meilleur esprit
....les Parties se rencontreront afin de négocier dans le meilleur esprit et de bonne foi les conditions et modalités d’octroi de ce droit.
bewley
sprit of cooperation
Explanation:
In the spirit of cooperation and good faith

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-10 12:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant 'spirit of cooperation'
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Cheers. That's just the phrase I was looking for but I just couldn't think of it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sprit of cooperation
Carla Selyer
4 +1in a spirit of conciliationMarion Sadoux
4in the most cooperative manner possibleMatthewLaSon
4under their best intentions
BelkisDV


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprit of cooperation


Explanation:
In the spirit of cooperation and good faith

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-10 12:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant 'spirit of cooperation'

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cheers. That's just the phrase I was looking for but I just couldn't think of it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford: "In a spirit... " would perhaps be better.
4 mins

agree  Natasha Dupuy
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under their best intentions


Explanation:
It´s not ´in good faith´, since that is already part of the sentence and ´high spirits´ would not be appropriate in this context.

BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: Perhaps slightly reworded as "with all best intentions" Agree that "high spirits" is definitely not appropriate here! ,-)
3 hrs
  -> The rewording would definitely help! Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a spirit of conciliation


Explanation:
depending on the exact context this may also be a suitable translation

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
1 min

agree  Natasha Dupuy
5 mins

disagree  BelkisDV: 'Conciliation' is not appropriate here, it implies a dispute or the settlement thereof, please refer to Cambridge's definition.
3 hrs
  -> which is why I wrote "depending on exact context".

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the most cooperative manner possible


Explanation:
Hello,

This literally means "in the best spirit." That simply means they will be getting together so they can negociate in the most cooperative manner possible.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314