KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

cohérence, reconnue comme défectueuse

English translation: yes


13:41 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: cohérence, reconnue comme défectueuse
This is in the Terms and Conditions section of a Contract, under the heading 'Guarantee'. Company X provides quality testing of smart cards.
The full sentence is:

En cas de réclamation dans le délai de 10 jours ouvrés suivants la réception par le client des prestations, la garantie de X est strictement limitée à la cohérence entre le contenu du rapport et les résultats des tests effectués, reconnue par X comme défectueuse, à l’exclusions de tout frais, indemnité et dommages et intérêts.

I think they're saying that their guarantee is limited to any inconsistencies between the contents of the report and the test results, but I'm not sure this makes sense.
I'd be very grateful if anyone could shed any light on this.
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
English translation:yes
Explanation:
I also understand it this way
Selected response from:

Marion Sadoux
China
Grading comment
I've checked with my client who tells me that 'cohérence' means consistency in this case.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acknowledgement of compliance defects
Carla Selyer
4yesMarion Sadoux


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
I also understand it this way

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I've checked with my client who tells me that 'cohérence' means consistency in this case.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acknowledgement of compliance defects


Explanation:
or equally you could say detection of compliance defects.


    Reference: http://world.std.com/~dtd/compliance/comdef98.ppt
    www.usenix.org/publications//library/proceedings/sec96/davis.html -
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, Veriana, and for the links. However, my client has confirmed that it has to do with consistency.