KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

--- suivie des modifs---

English translation: Track Changes


14:19 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Service
French term or phrase: --- suivie des modifs---
I am actually translating a German sales contract, which has as its title:
Kaufvertrag ohne "suivie des modifs" Stand 07 08 06 (2).rtf
So it's a: Sales Contract without **** as at 07.08.2006 but what does this French phrase mean, in law?
I thought that it might be an abbreviation of "modifications" but there is no full stop.
Does anyone know for sure, please?
Leveleki
France
English translation:Track Changes
Explanation:
This is the French term for Track Changes (Word function). Maybe this is just a clean copy of the contract?
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
It was very difficult to choose between all the help because they all made sense but decided to go with this. Thanks Erika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Without mark-upPaula McMullan
5document amendment history
Eutychus
4 +1Track ChangesErika Pavelka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Track Changes


Explanation:
This is the French term for Track Changes (Word function). Maybe this is just a clean copy of the contract?

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was very difficult to choose between all the help because they all made sense but decided to go with this. Thanks Erika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
document amendment history


Explanation:
Yes, it is idiomatic French for "modification" and means it records amendments to your document.

Though it should be "suivi" and not "suivie" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-11 14:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in fact "NOT" without this history, if my German serves...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-11 14:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, while I think my translation stands, Erika has it for this context.

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Without mark-up


Explanation:
"Without mark-up", "without redline/blackline", "clean version" - take your pick. I am an English finance solicitor and all of these work.

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61