KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

création d'affaires et d'étapes

English translation: setting up businesses and definition of (project) stages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:création d'affaires et d'étapes
English translation:setting up businesses and definition of (project) stages
Entered by: Sue Crocker

21:01 Aug 12, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / operations specifications
French term or phrase: création d'affaires et d'étapes
Item that appears as part of a list of functions (in a call for tenders) to be carried out by the service provider who would be subcontracting services to a major French utilities provider . A portion of the list follows:

Affectation des ressources et compétences aux activités;
Édition du tableau du service
Suivis quantitatifs et qualitatifs
Historique archivage
Création d'affaires et d'étapes
Sue Crocker
Canada
setting up businesses and definition of (project) stages
Explanation:
Looks like an organisational timetable defining the steps to be taken for the project implementation, including setting up new companies if necessary.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Creating businesses and steps needed for their creationMatthewLaSon
3setting up businesses and definition of (project) stages
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting up businesses and definition of (project) stages


Explanation:
Looks like an organisational timetable defining the steps to be taken for the project implementation, including setting up new companies if necessary.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you both

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Creating businesses and steps needed for their creation


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding.

création d'affaires = creating businesses
création d'étapes = creating steps

It's most likely that "creating steps" is referring to the steps needed to create businesses.

I must say that the French is a little unclear here.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314