KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

connexité

English translation: related claims giving rise to consolidation of the litigation claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en cas de cas de connexité
English translation:related claims giving rise to consolidation of the litigation claims
Entered by: Michael Lotz

16:30 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / conditions of sale
French term or phrase: connexité
Toute contestation ou litige pouvant résulter de l'interprétation ... des Conditions Générales de Vente exprimées ci-dessus, est de la compétence des tribunaux de xxxx (France), même en cas de connexité, appel en garantie ou pluralité des défenseurs.
Paul Hirsh
France
related claims giving rise to consolidation of the litigation claims
Explanation:
Even with grounds for consolidation (or consolidating of claims) due to related nature of the claims, this clause excludes moving the jurisdiction elsewhere than from (xxx)France.
GDT Définition :
Il existe une connexité entre deux demandes lorsque celles-ci sont étroitement liées entre elles, si bien qu'en les jugeant séparément, on risque d'aboutir à une contrariété de jugements.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
thanks ! Consolidation was the concept I was missing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2related claims giving rise to consolidation of the litigation claims
Michael Lotz
4 +1interrelated lawsuits/litigations/proceedingsMatthewLaSon
3 +1connection or related casesPaula McMullan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection or related cases


Explanation:
According to Eurodictautom, the term means "connection" or "related cases" and given that this is a jurisdiction clause, I imagine it is referring to "related cases" being brought before other courts i.e. notwithstanding related cases being brought before other courts, the courts of xxx shall have jurisdiction (not a translation, more my understanding).

Hope this helps.

Paula

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: yes Le Robert Collins confirms
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related claims giving rise to consolidation of the litigation claims


Explanation:
Even with grounds for consolidation (or consolidating of claims) due to related nature of the claims, this clause excludes moving the jurisdiction elsewhere than from (xxx)France.
GDT Définition :
Il existe une connexité entre deux demandes lorsque celles-ci sont étroitement liées entre elles, si bien qu'en les jugeant séparément, on risque d'aboutir à une contrariété de jugements.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
thanks ! Consolidation was the concept I was missing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne J: I agree. There is no translation in English (UK) for "Connexité" and the context is that of consolidation.
14 hrs
  -> yes, thanks Anne J

agree  MatthewLaSon: That is the idea. I'd just say "consolidated lawsuits/litigations." It would be understood that they've been consolidated because of the interrelated nature between them.
4 days
  -> yes,thanks Icetrance.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interrelated lawsuits/litigations/proceedings


Explanation:
Hello,

Ibelieve that *connexité * means that a connection has been established between the lawsuits at hand. Thus, they will all be consolidated into one.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-20 05:19:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"consolidated lawsuits/litigations" would be a better translation. That implies that these lawsuits are interrelated.


    Reference: http://www.adotas.com/2006/05/click-fraud-clocks-google-eyei...
    Reference: http://www.us-litigation.com/InsuranceCoverage.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 days12 hrs