ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

dossier d'intervention ulterieure sur l'ouvrage

English translation: Advisory maintenance file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossier d'intervention ulterieure sur l'ouvrage
English translation:Advisory maintenance file
Entered by: Wendy Leech

08:46 Aug 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property lease
French term or phrase: dossier d'intervention ulterieure sur l'ouvrage
This is the heading of a section, one of several which describe the construction history and current status of the building. The content that follows is:

La construction de l'immeuble a ete effectuee dans le cadre d'une operation entrant dans le champ d'application de la loi numero 95-1418 du 31 Decembre 1993. Le dossier d'intervention ulterieure sur l'ouvrage vise par l'article L 235-15 du Code du Travail a ete etabli par le Coordinateur d'Hygiene et de Securite.
Une copie de ce document a ete remis au CESSIONAIRE des avant ce jour qui le reconnait.


THanks
Wendy Leech
United Kingdom
No English equivalent
Explanation:
that I can think of. (I'm sure this question has come up here before, but I can find no trace of it in the database).

It is, I think, a relatively recent requirement in France. One that makes perfect sense, but whose utility is of course dependent on a subsequent paper trail of further maintenance work and modifications.

It basically amounts to the "as-built records" specifying how the building was actually built (which may differ from the design drawings), i.e. where pipes and cables are, where prestressing tendons are, etc. So that anyone subsequently called in to do repair work or modifications on the building stands less chance of drilling into a water pipe or otherwise bringing the building crashing down about his ears ... It appears it also advises on safety equipment to be used, etc., so has complements above and beyond the "as-built" documents.

I don't know that it has a specific English equivalent, so you may have to paraphrase as others have done.

To compile the file for later interventions on the building (dossier d’interventions ultérieures sur l’ouvrage -DIUO) ;; To prepare the coordination ...
www.cipa-civ.com/uk/pierre-services.asp

Une fois l.ouvrage réalisé, le DIUO devra permettre des interventions en sécurité. Il devra préciser les accès et les plans de travail, les ancrages disponibles et les équipements de protection individuelle à mettre en .uvre.
http://www.sdtefp-bretagne.travail.gouv.fr/data/files/BIBFIL...

Dans l’hypothèse où le conducteur d’opération n’est pas le SGAP, il remet à ce dernier le Dossier des Interventions Ultérieures sur les Ouvrages (DIUO) qui comprend en particulier le
Dossier des Ouvrages Exécutés (DOE) ainsi que le dossier de permis de construire et l’ensemble des éléments nécessaires à l’organisation de la maintenance ou suivi technique et juridique du
bâtiment.
www.interieur.gouv.fr/.../2000/INTF0000124C.pdf/downloadFil...

DIUO : Dossier d’Intervention Ultérieure sur l’Ouvrage
(Dossier for later intervention on work) […]
to draw up the DIUO, which sets out the measures chosen to facilitate later work on each structure (safety of repair and maintenance teams);
lhc-proj-qawg.web.cern.ch/lhc-proj-qawg/CD-ROM-v4-0/Safety/PGCSPS.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-24 10:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like "advisory maintenance file" (as distinct from "maintenance file" which would contain info. on maintenance and modifications actually carried out) would sound nice, but since I don't think the concept is an established one in English, it would need explanation.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, your explanation is as always detailed and thorough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4No English equivalentxxxBourth
3post-construction works fileMatthewLaSon
3subsequent intervention file ...celinemollet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsequent intervention file ...


Explanation:
...about the building construction
proposition

Example sentence(s):
  • dossier d'intervention ultérieure : subsequent intervention file

    Reference: http://www.hemes.be/gramme/Revue%20ISILF/ISILF05p33.htm
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No English equivalent


Explanation:
that I can think of. (I'm sure this question has come up here before, but I can find no trace of it in the database).

It is, I think, a relatively recent requirement in France. One that makes perfect sense, but whose utility is of course dependent on a subsequent paper trail of further maintenance work and modifications.

It basically amounts to the "as-built records" specifying how the building was actually built (which may differ from the design drawings), i.e. where pipes and cables are, where prestressing tendons are, etc. So that anyone subsequently called in to do repair work or modifications on the building stands less chance of drilling into a water pipe or otherwise bringing the building crashing down about his ears ... It appears it also advises on safety equipment to be used, etc., so has complements above and beyond the "as-built" documents.

I don't know that it has a specific English equivalent, so you may have to paraphrase as others have done.

To compile the file for later interventions on the building (dossier d’interventions ultérieures sur l’ouvrage -DIUO) ;; To prepare the coordination ...
www.cipa-civ.com/uk/pierre-services.asp

Une fois l.ouvrage réalisé, le DIUO devra permettre des interventions en sécurité. Il devra préciser les accès et les plans de travail, les ancrages disponibles et les équipements de protection individuelle à mettre en .uvre.
http://www.sdtefp-bretagne.travail.gouv.fr/data/files/BIBFIL...

Dans l’hypothèse où le conducteur d’opération n’est pas le SGAP, il remet à ce dernier le Dossier des Interventions Ultérieures sur les Ouvrages (DIUO) qui comprend en particulier le
Dossier des Ouvrages Exécutés (DOE) ainsi que le dossier de permis de construire et l’ensemble des éléments nécessaires à l’organisation de la maintenance ou suivi technique et juridique du
bâtiment.
www.interieur.gouv.fr/.../2000/INTF0000124C.pdf/downloadFil...

DIUO : Dossier d’Intervention Ultérieure sur l’Ouvrage
(Dossier for later intervention on work) […]
to draw up the DIUO, which sets out the measures chosen to facilitate later work on each structure (safety of repair and maintenance teams);
lhc-proj-qawg.web.cern.ch/lhc-proj-qawg/CD-ROM-v4-0/Safety/PGCSPS.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-24 10:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like "advisory maintenance file" (as distinct from "maintenance file" which would contain info. on maintenance and modifications actually carried out) would sound nice, but since I don't think the concept is an established one in English, it would need explanation.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, your explanation is as always detailed and thorough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: Your explanation is great. My only problem is that we are dealing with post-construction works in general, not only repairs/maintenance jobs. It could involve remodeling/additions as well.
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-construction works file


Explanation:
This is my rendition

Literally,

*subsequent works ("intervention" means works such as repairs, maintenance) on something already constructed*

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-29 02:32:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't necessarily have to do with a repairs and maintenance. It could involve remodeling works (additions, etc).


    Reference: http://cstools.asme.org/csconnect/CommitteePages.cfm?Committ...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314