KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

jeu de données témoins

English translation: set of control data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeu de données témoins
English translation:set of control data
Entered by: Federica Masante

18:41 Aug 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: jeu de données témoins
Le jeu de données témoins sera constitué de facto par l’exécution du plan de tests. Il sera conservé par le CLIENT. En cas de découverte d’un problème par le CLIENT sur le site de production, celui-ci s’engage à tout mettre en œuvre pour reproduire le problème sur le jeu de données témoins.
Federica Masante
set of control data
Explanation:
An expression which would seem to fit most situations
Selected response from:

Barnaby Capel-Dunn
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3set of control dataBarnaby Capel-Dunn
3set of test data
Tony M


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set of test data


Explanation:
I believe that's what we'd usually say...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set of control data


Explanation:
An expression which would seem to fit most situations

Barnaby Capel-Dunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
6 hrs

agree  Carla Selyer
12 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: Exactly! No doubt here
1 day9 hrs