KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

six mois de la moyenne

English translation: your understanding is correct....


11:17 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract - service provision
French term or phrase: six mois de la moyenne
The term appears in the second paragraph below. I am slightly confused by exactly what it means...

...that, failing the undertaking being observed, the Service Provider shall be asked to pay damages of up to 6 months x the average amount of the total of the invoices paid by the client... there must be a better way of saying this!

LE CLIENT et le prestataire s’engagent réciproquement, pendant toute la durée de la prestation et 6 mois après la fin de celle-ci, à ne pas embaucher le personnel de l’une sans l’autorisation écrite préalable de la Direction de l’autre.
En cas de non respect de l’obligation stipulée ci-dessus la société sera bien fondée à exiger le versement par le PRESTATAIRE d’une indemnité s’élevant à **six mois de la moyenne** du total des factures payées par LE CLIENT.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:your understanding is correct....
Explanation:
...on the assumption that elsewhere it is stipulated that invoiving takes place monthly i.e. we can assume that it's 1 invoice per month and that therefore the terms invoice and month are equivalent in this case (not an unreasonable assumption - most contracts I deal with stipulate 1 invoice per month).

To shorten it, can I suggest therefore simply "6 months of the average of all invoices paid..." or indeed, if you ARE sure that 1 invoice = 1 month, "six times the average (sum for) all (monthly) invoices paid..."

The more I think about it, the more I like the 2nd one :-)

Note too that it's more like compensation than damages in English, and that "non-respect" can simply be a "breach" which avoids your more tortuous construction
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Seems logical to me. Agree also with Icetrance, whose answer came in a lot later. Thanks also to muitoprazer....but not quite sure where the idea of a loan comes in...?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equaling the average total of (all) invoices paid by client multiplied by six monthsMatthewLaSon
4more explanationsxxxCMJ_Trans
4the average of 6 months worth of invoices.xxxmuitoprazer
3your understanding is correct....Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the average of 6 months worth of invoices.


Explanation:
it is slightly confusing because the loan provider is being asked to pay as an indemnity 6 months worth of invoices in total,and not just the average payment per month divided by 6.that the borrower has already made repayments on.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more explanations


Explanation:
So if one pinches the staff of the other:

the client will have the right to demand that the provider pay compensation amounting to the equivalent of six months of the mean total amount of the invoices that he, the client, has paid.

So you take the total amount paid by the client over x months, you work out what the average was per month and you mutliply this by 6
HTH



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your understanding is correct....


Explanation:
...on the assumption that elsewhere it is stipulated that invoiving takes place monthly i.e. we can assume that it's 1 invoice per month and that therefore the terms invoice and month are equivalent in this case (not an unreasonable assumption - most contracts I deal with stipulate 1 invoice per month).

To shorten it, can I suggest therefore simply "6 months of the average of all invoices paid..." or indeed, if you ARE sure that 1 invoice = 1 month, "six times the average (sum for) all (monthly) invoices paid..."

The more I think about it, the more I like the 2nd one :-)

Note too that it's more like compensation than damages in English, and that "non-respect" can simply be a "breach" which avoids your more tortuous construction

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Seems logical to me. Agree also with Icetrance, whose answer came in a lot later. Thanks also to muitoprazer....but not quite sure where the idea of a loan comes in...?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equaling the average total of (all) invoices paid by client multiplied by six months


Explanation:
Hello,

Your translation need to sound as English as possible.

Here's my understanding:

la moyenne du total des factures payées = average paid invoice total (the average amount all paid invoices to date)

Example (what is meant by "average total"):

Feb 2006 = total amount of invoice is $500
April 2006 = total amount of invocie is $800
May 2006 = total amount of invoice is $600

s'élévant à six mois de = equaling six months of the ( x 6)

Take the average of these three months and multiply it by 6.

By the way, I think we are dealing with monthly invoices here.


I hope this helps.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-09-01 18:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the average total amount" would be fine as well.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314