KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

subroger

English translation: assign (one's rights to)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: subroger
English translation:assign (one's rights to)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:55 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: subroger
"X demeure libre de céder à un tiers tout ou partie des droits et obligations résultants du présent contrat * et de l'y subroger * sous quelque forme et à quelque titre que ce soit."

I've broken this down where "l apostrophe" is the third party, "y" is the contract and subroger = to subsititue. But I don't understand the actual meaning.

Many thanks for your help.
Sandra Petch
subrogate
Explanation:
definition of subrogate - Take over a legal claim or right against a third party from another party who previously owned that right or claim.
www.investorwords.com/4799/subrogate.html

So it means that the original party to the contract can have another party perform its own duties under any contractual arrangement it chooses: it can withdraw totally from the operation; it can remain in charge but subcontract the work, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Bending the Kudoz 24-hour rule... thank you Bourth, it's perfectly clear now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assign
Yolanda Broad
4 +2subrogatexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subrogate


Explanation:
definition of subrogate - Take over a legal claim or right against a third party from another party who previously owned that right or claim.
www.investorwords.com/4799/subrogate.html

So it means that the original party to the contract can have another party perform its own duties under any contractual arrangement it chooses: it can withdraw totally from the operation; it can remain in charge but subcontract the work, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Bending the Kudoz 24-hour rule... thank you Bourth, it's perfectly clear now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: Also in Oxford Hachette dictionary
4 mins

agree  juliebarba
7 mins

neutral  writeaway: good explanation but wrong context. it should have been assign here. see explanation below.
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assign


Explanation:
From the Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary, please note the difference between "subroger dans" (the "y" in your phrase) and "être subrogé":

SUBROGER
- DROIT - subroger quelqu'un dans ses droits - assign one's rights to someone.

- ÊTRE subrogé - be subrogated (to the rights of).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-09-05 13:40:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Sandra,

Thank you for your reply. I will change the glossary accordingly.

Yolanda

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Yolanda for making this clear - I saw "assign" and "subrogate" in the glossary and the distinction wasn't clear.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
15 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
18 hrs